Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart, founded in Bentonville by Sam Walton, is one of the largest retailers worldwide, and there are outlets all over the globe.

  • There has been much speculation about whether Walmart may be owned by China after its worldwide expansion. After some digging, here is what I discovered!
  • Can You Find Walmart in China?

    Yes, Walmart stores have been operating in China since 1996. Walmart Supermarkets and Sam’s Club are located in Beijing and Shenzhen.

    There are over 400 retail stores in 180 cities, and more than 95% of merchandise in Chinese shops is locally-sourced.

    Walmart integrated Sam’s Club and Walmart in the Chinese ecommerce sector recently, with around 20 Walmart distribution points across China.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    How much of Walmart products are made in China?

    70-80% of Walmart’s suppliers are located throughout China; however, U.S stores source food locally (including chicken and red meat).

    Walmart also partners with China’s over 7000 suppliers of technology, clothing, and householdwares.

    Walmart Owned by Who?

    Walmart now belongs to The Walton Familie, following its 1962 founding in Bentonville Arkansas as Walmart Discount City By Sam Walton.

    Walton’s family has been active in growing and maintaining Walmart since then.

    Walton currently holds 50% of the overall shares via Walton Enterprises LLC, Walton Family Holdings Trust and Walton Enterprises LLC.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    Walmart Shareholders: Which Top Stockholders Are You?

    Walton Enterprises LLC is an exclusive holding company which holds roughly 50% of the shares. It is also where the Walton Family manages its ownership in Walmart.

    Walton Family Holdings Trust was formed to ensure a good balance of family and non-family ownership.

    Vanguard Group Inc, an American investor, represents about 5% of Walmart.

    Walmart is publicly traded and also invests in companies like State Street Global Advisors, Black Rock Fund Advisors, Geode Capital Management LLC, and Geode Capital Management LLC.

    Walton Enterprises LLC is the sole investor who has more than 10% ownership of Walmart. Walton Family Holdings Trust is the other.

    You can read my posts about Walmart to learn more.

    Conclusion: China Is Owning Walmart

    China does not have Walmart. Walmart is founded and owned by the Walton family. They hold 50% of total shares through Walton Enterprises LLC and Walton Family Holdings Trust. Other top investors are American-based companies, including Vanguard Group Inc.

    .Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    See also  What Does Walmart Protection Plan Cover

    Similar Posts